04-11-2023 - Planning Commission Regular Meeting AgendaREGULAR PLANNING COMMISSION MEETING City of Campbell, California
[…] In addition, the local government is not required to provide a formal determination about whether the preliminary application is “complete,” rather the preliminary application is considered “deemed complete”. An application must be “deemed complete” if it contains all of the information required by Gov. Code §65941.1.
Public Hearing Limit
The five public hearing limit applies to a housing development project that complies with the applicable, objective general plan and zoning standards in effect at the time an application is deemed complete (Gov. Code §65905.5(a)).
Under the statute, as clarified by SB 8, the definition of “hearing” covers a broad range of meetings of a board, commission, council, department, or subcommittee, including “any public hearing, workshop, or similar meeting, including any appeal, conducted by the city or county,” with respect to the project (Gov. Code §65905.5). In addition, SB 8 clarifies that meetings related to the State Density Bonus Law (Gov. Code §65915) are considered a hearing under the five public hearing limit.