(See Article 3.05 and 6.04 for the full text.) California Labor Code section 1771.1 requires: A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 of the California Labor Code.