It is further.,expressly agreed by and between the parties hereto that should there be any conflict between‘the terms of this,instrument and the Bid or Proposal of CONTRACTOR, then this instrument shall,tControl and nothing .herein shall be considered as an acceptance of said terms of said Proposal'conflicting herewith. ARTICLE VIII. Contractor shall be responsible for complying With the provisions of California Labor Code Section 1771.1(a) which states: A'contracto'r or subcontrablor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal,,subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of,this section for an.unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 70231 of the Business and``'Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code,'providedvthe contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the;time the contract is awarded. ARTICLE IX. Contractor and anyisubcontractors under the Constructor shall comply with Section 1775 of they California.Labor Code regarding prevailing wages.